• S18A Certified and level 1 BBBEE | Call us on: +27 11 809 8181
Click here to apply for the Ubuntu Ukhuwwah loan

ASHRAFUL AID CANADA

1

POPIA Compliance Policy

This POPIA compliance policy (“Policy”) sets out the measures that Ashraful Aid International Humanitarian Organization (“Ashraful Aid”) has taken to comply with the provisions of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (“POPIA”). Ashraful Aid is committed to protecting the personal information of its website visitors, donors, volunteers, and beneficiaries.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Ashraful Aid collects personal information from its website visitors, donors, volunteers, and beneficiaries for the purposes of fundraising, donor management, volunteer recruitment, and beneficiary support. The personal information collected may include names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, and other relevant information.

Ashraful Aid will only collect personal information that is necessary for the purposes for which it is collected, and will not use or disclose the information for any other purpose without the consent of the individual concerned.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

Ashraful Aid will take reasonable measures to ensure that personal information is stored securely and protected against unauthorized access, use, modification, or disclosure. This includes implementing physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to protect personal information.

Ashraful Aid will only retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Ashraful Aid may disclose personal information to its service providers and partners for the purposes of donor management, volunteer recruitment, and beneficiary support. Ashraful Aid will ensure that such service providers and partners are also compliant with POPIA, and will only disclose personal information to them to the extent necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.

Ashraful Aid may also disclose personal information if required to do so by law, or if necessary to protect the rights, property, or safety of Ashraful Aid or others.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

Individuals have the right to request access to their personal information held by Ashraful Aid, and to request that any inaccuracies be corrected. Requests for access or correction should be made in writing to the contact person identified on the Ashraful Aid website.

Changes to this Policy

Ashraful Aid may amend this Policy from time to time to ensure ongoing compliance with POPIA and any other applicable laws or regulations. Any changes to this Policy will be posted on the Ashraful Aid website.

Conclusion

Ashraful Aid is committed to protecting the personal information of its website visitors, donors, volunteers, and beneficiaries, and will take all reasonable measures to ensure compliance with POPIA. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Policy or Ashraful Aid’s privacy practices, please contact us using the contact information provided on our website.